Senate Engrossed
[…] C.  The director shall give at least one two and not exceeding four examinations of the type described in this section in each calendar year as the volume of applications may make appropriate unless there is an insufficient number of applicants for the second annual examination.  A minimum of three months shall elapse following the last examination before another may be given.

END_STATUTE

Sec. 5.  Section 36-1924, Arizona Revised Statutes, is amended to read:

START_STATUTE36-1924.  Examination for license

A.  The examination provided for in this article shall consist of:

1.  A demonstration of minimal knowledge in the techniques of testing hearing and fitting and evaluating hearing aids.

2.  A knowledge of the medical and rehabilitation facilities, for children and adults with hearing disorders, in this state.

3.  A knowledge of the code of ethics contained in this chapter.

4.  3.  Tests of knowledge in the following areas as they pertain to the fitting of hearing aids:

(a)  Physics.

(b)  The human hearing mechanism, including its functions and causes of its disorders.

(c)  The function of hearing aids.

5.  4.  Practical tests of proficiency in the techniques of taking ear mold impressions and measurement of hearing by pure tone audiometry, including the air, bone and masking methods, and speech audiometry and other skills as they pertain to the candidacy for, selection of and adaptation of hearing aids.

6.  5.  A knowledge of rehabilitation and hearing conservation techniques as they relate only to hearing aids and related devices.

B.  The examination shall not be constructed to require knowledge or abilities inconsistent with the realistic services of a hearing aid dispenser or with the requirements of sound public health practices.

C.  To provide adequate tests of proficiency, the examination requirements provided in this section may be changed when deemed necessary due to technological advances. END_STATUTE

Sec. 6.  Section 36-1926, Arizona Revised Statutes, is amended to read:

START_STATUTE36-1926.  Temporary license; sponsorship; termination of sponsorship