House Engrossed Senate Bill |
[…] 6. Following the vehicle ahead too closely as provided by section 28‑730.
7. A violation of this title that is connected with a fatal traffic accident.
8. Driving a commercial motor vehicle if the person has not been issued a valid commercial driver license pursuant to this chapter.
9. Driving a commercial motor vehicle without a commercial driver license in the person's possession.
10. Driving a commercial motor vehicle without having a valid endorsement for the type of commercial motor vehicle or motor vehicle combination being operated.
Sec. 13. Section 28-4409, Arizona Revised Statutes, is amended to read:
28-4409. Evidence of ownership requirement; exception
A. Except as provided in section 28‑4410:
1. Each dealer in motor vehicles, trailers and semitrailers, including manufacturers who sell to other than dealers, having possession or offering for sale of a motor vehicle, trailer or semitrailer shall have at the same time either:
(a) Possession of a duly and regularly assigned certificate of title to the vehicle.
(b) Reasonable indicia of ownership or right of possession as provided in section 28‑4410 approved by the director.
2. A dealer or manufacturer shall not offer for sale or sell a motor vehicle, trailer or semitrailer until the dealer or manufacturer has obtained a certificate of title to the motor vehicle, trailer or semitrailer, except that a certificate of title is not required for a new motor vehicle sold by manufacturers to dealers.
B. A wholesale motor vehicle auction dealer is exempt from the requirement of having to possess a duly and regularly assigned certificate of title and from other requirements relating to the reassignment of title documents and disclosures to buyers. A wholesale motor vehicle auction dealer may buy or sell a motor vehicle at wholesale in the wholesale motor vehicle auction dealer's own name if the wholesale motor vehicle auction dealer complies with the provisions of this title relating to certificates of title, reassignments of title documents and disclosures to buyers.
C. A wholesale motor vehicle dealer must title in the name of the wholesale motor vehicle dealer any vehicle that the wholesale motor vehicle dealer acquires before the wholesale motor vehicle dealer transfers the vehicle to another licensed motor vehicle dealer.
Sec. 14. Section 28-6351, Arizona Revised Statutes, is amended to read:
28-6351. Definitions
In this article, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. "Controlled access highway" has the same meaning prescribed in section 28‑601.