REFERENCE TITLE: electronic documents; signatures; wills; trusts
[…] 3.  "Electronic signature" has the same meaning prescribed in section 44‑7002.

4.  "Electronic will" means a will or codicil that is created and maintained as an electronic record and that meets the requirements prescribed in section 14‑2519.

5.  "Executed" or "signed" includes the use of an electronic signature.

6.  "Trust" includes an electronic trust instrument as defined in section 14‑10103.

7.  "Will" includes an electronic will.

8.  "Writing" or "written" includes the use of an electronic record. END_STATUTE

Sec. 2.  Section 14-2502, Arizona Revised Statutes, is amended to read:

START_STATUTE14-2502.  Execution; witnessed wills; holographic wills

A.  Except as provided in sections 14‑2503, 14‑2506 and 14‑2513, a will shall be:

1.  In writing.

2.  Signed by the testator or in the testator's name by some other individual in the testator's conscious presence and by the testator's direction.

3.  Signed by at least two people, each of whom signed within a reasonable time after that person witnessed either the signing of the will as described in paragraph 2 of this subsection or the testator's acknowledgment of that signature or acknowledgment of the will.  The signature or acknowledgement may be witnessed in person or by means of a two-way audio and video conference.

B.  Intent that the document constitute the testator's will can be established by extrinsic evidence, including, for holographic wills under section 14‑2503, portions of the document or record that are not in the testator's handwriting. END_STATUTE

Sec. 3.  Section 14-2504, Arizona Revised Statutes, is amended to read:

START_STATUTE14-2504.  Self‑proved wills; sample form; signature requirements