28-3322. Suspension of license for persons eighteen, nineteen and twenty years of age; definition
A. In addition to the grounds for mandatory suspension or revocation provided for in chapters 3, 4 and 5 of this title, the department shall immediately suspend the driver license or privilege to drive or refuse to issue a driver license or privilege to drive of a person who commits a violation of section 4-244, paragraph 34 while the person is eighteen, nineteen or twenty years of age on receipt of the record of the person's conviction for a violation of section 4-244, paragraph 34 for a period of two years.
B. If ordered by the court, the department shall restrict the person's privilege to drive between the person's home, school and place of employment during specified periods of time according to the person's school and employment schedule.
C. If a person's privilege to drive is restricted as prescribed in subsection B of this section, the department shall issue a special ignition interlock restricted driver license to the person pursuant to section 28-1401.
D. For the purposes of this section, "conviction" means a final conviction or judgment, including an order of the juvenile court finding that a juvenile violated any provision of this title or committed a delinquent act that if committed by an adult would constitute a criminal offense.