33-992.01. Preliminary twenty day notice; definitions; content; election; waiver; service; single service; contract
A. For the purposes of this section:
1. "Construction lender" means any mortgagee or beneficiary under a deed of trust lending funds all or a portion of which are used to defray the cost of the construction, alteration, repair or improvement, or any assignee or successor in interest of either.
* * *
Within ten days after the receipt of this preliminary twenty day notice if any payment bond has been recorded in compliance with Arizona Revised Statutes section 33-1003, the owner must provide a copy of the payment bond, including the name and address of the surety company and bonding agent providing the payment bond to the person who has given the preliminary twenty day notice. In the event that the owner or other interested party fails to provide the bond information within that ten day period, the claimant shall retain lien rights to the extent precluded or prejudiced from asserting a claim against the bond as a result of not timely receiving the bond information.
Dated: ___________________ ___________________________
(Company name)
By: ______________________
(Signature)
______________________
(Title)
(Acknowledgement of receipt language from Arizona Revised Statutes section 33-992.02 shall be inserted here.)
E. If labor, professional services, materials, machinery, fixtures or tools are furnished to a jobsite by a person who elects not to give a preliminary twenty day notice as provided in subsection B of this section, that person is not precluded from giving a preliminary twenty day notice not later than twenty days after furnishing other labor, professional services, materials, machinery, fixtures or tools to the same jobsite. The person, however, is entitled to claim a lien only for such labor, professional services, materials, machinery, fixtures or tools furnished within twenty days before the service of the notice and at any time thereafter.
F. The notice or notices required by this section may be given by mailing the notice by first class mail sent with a certificate of mailing, registered or certified mail, postage prepaid in all cases, addressed to the person to whom notice is to be given at the person's residence or business address. Service is complete at the time of the deposit of notice in the mail.
G. A person required by this section to give notice to the owner, to an original contractor, to the construction lender, if any, and to the person with whom the claimant has contracted need give only one notice to the owner, to the original contractor, to the construction lender, if any, and to the person with whom the claimant has contracted with respect to all labor, professional services, materials, machinery, fixtures or tools furnished for the building, structure or improvement, unless the actual estimated total price for the labor, professional services, materials, machinery, fixtures or tools furnished or to be furnished exceeds by thirty percent or more the total price in any prior original or subsequent preliminary notice or unless the labor, professional services, materials, machinery, fixtures or tools are furnished under contracts with more than one subcontractor, in which case notice requirements shall be met for all additional labor, professional services, materials, machinery, fixtures or tools.
H. If a notice contains a general description required by subsection C of this section of the labor, professional services, materials, machinery, fixtures or tools furnished up to the date of notice, it is not defective because after the date the person giving notice furnishes labor, professional services, materials, machinery, fixtures or tools that are not within the scope of the general description, or exceed by less than thirty percent the estimated total price thereof.
I. A notice that is otherwise compliant with this section is not defective based on the failure to use bold-faced type as prescribed by this section or the failure to use type at least as large as the largest type otherwise on the document as prescribed by this section, or both.
J. Within ten days after receipt of a written request from any person or the person's agent intending to file a preliminary twenty day notice, which request shall identify the person, the person's address, the jobsite and the general nature of the person's labor, professional services, materials, machinery or tools to which the preliminary twenty day notice shall apply, or within ten days after the receipt of a preliminary twenty day notice, the owner or other interested party shall furnish the person a written statement containing the following information:
1. The legal description, subdivision plat, street address or location with respect to commonly known roads or other landmarks in the area, or any other description of the jobsite sufficient for identification.
2. The name and address of the owner or reputed owner.
3. The name and address of the original contractor or reputed contractor.
4. The name and address of the construction lender, if any, or reputed construction lender.
5. If any payment bond has been recorded pursuant to section 33-1003, a copy of the bond and the name and address of the surety company and bonding agent, if any, providing the payment bond.
* * *