House Engrossed
[…] House Engrossed

 

 

 

State of Arizona

House of Representatives

Fifty-third Legislature

Second Regular Session

2018

 

HOUSE BILL 2563

 

 

 

AN ACT

 

amending sections 15‑1861 and 15‑1864, Arizona Revised Statutes; amending Title 15, chapter 14, article 6, Arizona Revised Statutes, by adding sections 15‑1866, 15‑1867, 15‑1868 and 15‑1869; relating to students' rights.

 

 

(TEXT OF BILL BEGINS ON NEXT PAGE)

 


Be it enacted by the Legislature of the State of Arizona:

Section 1.  Section 15-1861, Arizona Revised Statutes, is amended to read:

START_STATUTE15-1861.  Definitions

In this article, unless the context otherwise requires:

1.  "Community college" has the same meaning prescribed in section 15‑1401.

2.  "INDIVIDUAL CONDUCT THAT MATERIALLY AND SUBSTANTIALLY INFRINGES on the rights of other persons to engage in or listen to expressive activity" MEANS conduct by a PERSON who, WITH THE INTENT TO OR THE KNOWLEDGE OF DOING SO, MATERIALLY AND SUBSTANTIALLY PREVENTS THE COMMUNICATION OF A MESSAGE OR PREVENTS THE TRANSACTION OF THE BUSINESS OF A LAWFUL MEETING, GATHERING OR PROCESSION BY doing any of the following: