State SealARIZONA HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] ·         Investigating reports of abuse and neglect;

·         Assessing, promoting and supporting the safety of a child in a safe and stable family or other appropriate placement in response to allegations of abuse or neglect;

·         Working cooperatively with law enforcement on reports of criminal conduct allegations; and

·         Coordinating services to achieve and maintain permanency, strengthen the family and provide prevention, intervention and treatment services-without compromising child safety.

A.R.S. § 8-201 defines numerous terms relevant to the role of DCS, including neglect. The definition of neglect encompasses several concepts, including:

"The inability/unwillingness of a parent, guardian or custodian of a child to provide that child with supervision, food, clothing, shelter or medical care if that inability/unwillingness causes unreasonable risk of harm to the child's health or welfare (except if the inability to provide specific services is due to the unavailability of services)."

Laws 2009, Ch. 126 made numerous changes to the DCS statutes, including amending the definition of neglect. In part, Ch. 126 changed the standard from "substantial risk of harm" to "unreasonable risk of harm."