REFERENCE TITLE: registrar of contractors omnibus |
[…] C. For the purposes of this chapter, residential contractor does not include an owner making improvements pursuant to section 32‑1121, subsection A, paragraph 5.
D. B. Only contractors as defined in this section are licensed and regulated by this chapter.
Sec. 2. Section 32-1104, Arizona Revised Statutes, is amended to read:
32-1104. Powers and duties
A. The registrar, in addition to other duties and rights provided for in this chapter, shall:
1. Maintain an office in Phoenix and in such other cities and towns in the state as the registrar deems advisable and necessary.
2. Maintain a complete indexed record of all applications and licenses issued, renewed, terminated, cancelled, revoked or suspended under this chapter, including timely notation of any judicial disposition on appeal, for a period of not less than seven years.
3. Furnish a certified copy of any license issued or an affidavit that no license exists or that a license has been cancelled or suspended, including information as to the status on appeal of such a cancellation or suspension, upon on receipt of the prescribed fee, and such that certified copy or affidavit shall be received in all courts and elsewhere as prima facie evidence of the facts stated therein. The registrar shall also furnish certified copies of license bonds or cash deposit certificates upon on receipt of the prescribed fee. Fees charged pursuant to this paragraph shall be at a rate of ten dollars are $10 per hour, except that the minimum fee charged pursuant to this paragraph shall be ten dollars is $10.
4. Employ such deputies, investigators and assistants subject to title 41, chapter 4, article 4, and procure such equipment and records, as are necessary to enforce this chapter. With respect to the enforcement of section 32‑1164, the registrar or the registrar's investigators are vested with the authority to issue a citation to any violators of this chapter in accordance with section 13‑3903. When the registrar or the registrar's investigators conduct investigations they are authorized to receive criminal history record information from the department of public safety and other law enforcement agencies.
5. Make rules the registrar deems necessary to effectually carry out the provisions and intent of this chapter.