SB 1085: association health plans; definitions; requirements |
[…] History
An AHP is a health plan that is sponsored by a group or association of employers in order to provide healthcare coverage for their employees. The United States Department of Labor issued a final rule effective August 20, 2018 that establishes criteria under the Employee Retirement Income Security Act (ERISA) for determining when employers may join together in a group or association of employers that will be treated as the employer sponsor of a single multiple-employer "employer welfare benefit plan" and "group health plan".
29 Code of Federal Regulations § 2510.3-5 provides that requirements for associations and groups include: 1) the primary purpose may be to offer and provide health coverage to its employer members and their employees; however, the group or association also must have at least one substantial business purpose unrelated to offering and providing health coverage or other employee benefits to its employer members and their employees; 2) each employer member of the group or association participating in the group health plan is a person acting directly as an employer of at least one employee who is a participant covered under the plan; 3) the group or association has a formal organizational structure with a governing body and has by-laws or other similar indications of formality; 4) the functions and activities of the group or association are controlled by its employer members, and the group's or association's employer members that participate in the group health plan control the plan; and 5) the employer members have a commonality of interest.