REFERENCE TITLE: community colleges; employment contracts; duration |
[…] REFERENCE TITLE: community colleges; employment contracts; duration |
State of Arizona Senate Fifty-fifth Legislature First Regular Session 2021
|
SB 1772 |
|
Introduced by Senators Gonzales: Alston, Contreras, Mendez, Peshlakai, Quezada, Steele
|
AN ACT
amending section 15-1444, Arizona Revised Statutes; relating to community colleges.
(TEXT OF BILL BEGINS ON NEXT PAGE)
Be it enacted by the Legislature of the State of Arizona:
Section 1. Section 15-1444, Arizona Revised Statutes, is amended to read:
15-1444. General powers and duties of district boards
A. Except as otherwise provided, the district board shall:
1. Maintain each community college for a period of not less than eight months in each year and, if the funds of the district are sufficient, maintain each community college for a longer period.
2. Adopt policies in a public forum to offer programs that meet the educational needs of the population served by the community college.
3. Enforce the courses of study prescribed by the district board.
4. Visit each community college under its jurisdiction and examine carefully into its management, conditions and needs.
5. Exclude from each community college all books, publications or papers of a sectarian, partisan or denominational character intended for use as textbooks.
6. Appoint and employ a chancellor or chancellors, vice-chancellors, a president or presidents, vice presidents, deans, professors, instructors, lecturers, fellows and such other officers and employees it deems necessary. The district board may enter into employment contracts with chancellors, vice-chancellors and presidents for a duration of more than one year but not more than five three years.
7. Determine the salaries of persons it appoints and employs. A district may not compensate an employee for work performed on behalf of an elected employee representative organization and may not provide more favorable terms and conditions of employment to any employee because that individual belongs to an elected employee representative organization.
8. Remove any officer or employee if in its judgment the interests of education in this state require the removal.
9. Award degrees, certificates and diplomas on the completion of courses and curricula as it deems appropriate.
10. Appoint or employ, if it deems necessary, police officers who shall have the authority and power of peace officers.