House Engrossed Senate Bill
[…] 3. Ensure that there is continuous video surveillance of the remote hospital-site pharmacy and maintain recorded videos for at least sixty days.

4. Ensure that the pharmacist in charge from the pharmacy located in the hospital reconciles the inventory of controlled substances on a monthly basis.

D. A pharmacist may engage simultaneously in the practice of pharmacy at a reasonable number of remote hospital-site pharmacies as determined and approved by the hospital.

E. The board may adopt additional rules that are necessary to implement this section. END_STATUTE

Sec. 11. Section 32-1996, Arizona Revised Statutes, is amended to read:

START_STATUTE32-1996. Violations; classification; civil penalty

A. Except as provided in this section, a person who violates this chapter:

1. Without the intent to defraud or mislead is guilty of a class 2 misdemeanor.

2. With the intent to defraud or mislead is guilty of a class 5 felony.

B. A person who violates section 32-1965, paragraph 4 or article 3.1 of this chapter is guilty of a class 2 felony.

C. Any person who secures a license or permit for that person or for another person by knowingly making a false representation, who fraudulently claims to be licensed as a pharmacist or pharmacy intern within the meaning of this chapter or who knowingly engages in the practice of pharmacy without a license is guilty of a class 2 misdemeanor.

D. A person who secures a license as a pharmacy technician or a registration as A pharmacy technician trainee for that person or for another person by knowingly making a false representation, who fraudulently claims to be licensed as a pharmacy technician or registered as a pharmacy technician trainee or who knowingly performs the duties of a pharmacy technician or a pharmacy technician trainee without a license or registration is guilty of a class 2 misdemeanor.

E. A person who dispenses a human growth hormone in violation of this chapter is guilty of a class 6 felony.

F. A court convicting any person for a violation of this chapter shall, immediately after the date of conviction, send a complete copy of the record of the conviction, including the person's name and offense committed, to the executive director of the board.

G. A person who violates section 32-1978 shall be issued a civil penalty only as set forth in that section. END_STATUTE

Sec. 12. Section 36-2604, Arizona Revised Statutes, is amended to read:

START_STATUTE36-2604. Use and release of confidential information; definitions