REFERENCE TITLE: registrar of contractors; licensure
[…] REFERENCE TITLE: registrar of contractors; licensure

 

 

 

 

State of Arizona

House of Representatives

Fifty-seventh Legislature

First Regular Session

2025

 

 

 

HB 2483

 

Introduced by

Representative Hendrix

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

 

Amending sections 32-1104, 32-1122, 32-1124, 32-1133, 32-1133.01 and 32-1161, Arizona Revised Statutes; relating to contractors.

 

 

(TEXT OF BILL BEGINS ON NEXT PAGE)

 


Be it enacted by the Legislature of the State of Arizona:

Section 1. Section 32-1104, Arizona Revised Statutes, is amended to read:

START_STATUTE32-1104. Powers and duties

A. The registrar, in addition to other duties and rights provided for in this chapter, shall:

1. Maintain an office in Phoenix and in such other cities and towns in the this state as the registrar deems advisable and necessary.

2. Maintain a complete indexed record of all applications and licenses that are issued, renewed, terminated, cancelled canceled, revoked or suspended under this chapter, including timely notation of any judicial disposition on appeal, for a period of not less than seven years.

3. Furnish a certified copy of any license issued or an affidavit that no license exists or that a license has been cancelled canceled or suspended, including information as to the status on appeal of such a cancellation or suspension, on receipt of the prescribed fee. , and That certified copy or affidavit shall be received in all courts and elsewhere as prima facie evidence of the facts stated therein in the certified copy or affidavit. The registrar shall also furnish certified copies of license bonds or cash deposit certificates on receipt of the prescribed fee. Fees charged pursuant to this paragraph are $10 per hour, except that the minimum fee charged pursuant to this paragraph is $10.

4. Employ such deputies, investigators and assistants subject to title 41, chapter 4, article 4, and procure such equipment and records, as are necessary to enforce this chapter. With respect to the enforcement of section 32-1164, the registrar or the registrar's investigators are vested with the authority to issue a citation to any violators of this chapter in accordance with section 13-3903. When the registrar or the registrar's investigators conduct investigations they are authorized to receive criminal history record information from the department of public safety and other law enforcement agencies.

5. Make rules the registrar deems necessary to effectually carry out the provisions and intent of this chapter.